watsonsfood.com, located at Linnaeuskade 3H, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details:

http://www.watsonsfood.com
Linnaeuskade 3H, Amsterdam
0202619361

Personal data that we process

watsonsfood.com processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

watsonsfood.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • watsonsfood.com analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences

Automated decision making

watsonsfood.com does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of watsonsfood.com).

How long we keep personal data

watsonsfood.com does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

First and last name

Retention period: Until request removal

Reason: Order processing

Address

Retention period: Until after completion of order

Phone

Bewaartermijn: Tot verzoek verwijdering

Reason: Order processing

E-mail

Retention period: Until request removal

Reason: Order processing

Information about your activities on our website

Retention period: Until request removal

Reden: Website optimalisatie

Internet Browser and Device Type

Retention period: Until request removal

Reason: Website optimization

Bank account number

Retention period: Until after completion of order

Reason: Order processing

Sharing personal data with third parties

watsonsfood.com only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

watsonsfood.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. watsonsfood.com uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. YOU You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/gedrag/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by watsonsfood.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. watsonsfood.com would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

watsonsfood.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]